Engagements

#

"And He saith to him again, "Simon, son of John, lovest thou me?" He saith to him, "Yea, Lord, thou knowest that I love thee." He saith to him, "Feed my lambs."

THE GOSPEL OF JOHN, 21: 16

Listed below are the Bishop's engagements, organised according to month.


DECEMBER 2017

Friday the 1st: Safeguarding Commission Meeting, Family Care, Nottingham; Old Romans’ Lunch, English Martyrs, Alvaston; Reception of Candidates, Ss. Peter & Paul, Swadlincote.

Saturday the 2nd: Intercare AGM, Divine Infant of Prague, Syston; Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, S. Ann’s.

Sunday the 3rd: Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s, S. Ann’s; Visitation Mass, Our Lady and S. Edward’s followed by Blessing of the Vocations Discernment Centre, the Old Friary.

Monday the 4th: Advent Day of Recollection, Mount S. Bernard Abbey; Confirmation, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Belper.

Tuesday the 5th: Launch of Muslim Certificate in Religious Education and Opening of Interfaith Prayer Room, S. Mary’s, Twickenham.

Thursday the 7th: Board of Directors Meeting, Willson House; Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop’s House

Friday the 8th: Visit, English Martyrs Catholic Secondary School, Leicester; Catholic Schools Carol Concert, De Montfort Hall, Leicester.

Monday the 11th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 12th: CAFOD Board Meeting, Romero House, London.

Thursday the 14th: Carol Service, HMP Nottingham; Chapter Meeting, Mass and Lunch, Bishop’s House; BBC Radio Nottingham Carol Service, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.

Friday the 15th: Interviews, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Monday the 18th: Awards Evening, S. Peter & S. Paul’s Church, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 19th: CEO Interviews, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth; Production of “Mother Mary”, S. Peter’s, Hinckley, 19.30.

Sunday the 24th: Office of Readings, Carols and Midnight Mass, S. Barnabas' Cathedral.

Monday the 25th: Mass for Christmas Day, S. Barnabas' Cathedral, 10.00.



NOVEMBER 2017

Wednesday the 1st: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Thursday the 2nd: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Friday the 3rd: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Saturday the 4th: Visitation Mass, Church of the Assumption, Beeston.

Sunday the 5th: Visitation Mass, Church of the Assumption, Beeston.

Monday the 6th: Mass for Deceased Clergy and Religious of the Diocese, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House.

Tuesday the 7th: Meetings, Bishop’s House

Thursday the 9th: Deans’ Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Friday the 10th: Meeting with new Diocesan Safeguarding Co-ordinator, Bishop’s House; Confirmation, Holy Cross, Hucknall.

Sunday the 12th: Service of Remembrance, War Memorial, Victoria Embankment, 11am.

Monday the 13th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Tuesday the 14th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Wednesday the 15th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds.

Thursday the 16th: Bishops’ Conference, Hinsley Hall, Leeds; Interfaith Service commemorating the 40th Anniversary of Emmanuel House, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 7pm.

Friday the 17th: Visits S. Mary’s Primary School, Boston; Confirmation, S. Mary and S. Augustine’s, Stamford.

Saturday the 18th: Commissioning Mass for Extra-Ordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am.

Sunday the 19th: Silver Jubilee of Ordination to the Priesthood of Rev Marcel Fangoo CSSp, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Leicester.

Monday the 20th: Meeting with the Sisters of S. Joseph of Peace, Bishop’s House; Diocesan Pastoral Forum, Bishop’s House; Meeting with Vicar Generals, Old Palace, Lincoln.

Tuesday the 21st: Meeting with Vicar Generals, Old Palace, Lincoln.

Thursday the 23th: Building and Sites Meeting, Willson House.

Friday the 24th: Mass of Induction, S. Mary’s, Derby.

Saturday the 25th: Justice and Peace AGM, S. Mary’s, Derby; Day of Discernment, The Old Friary, Gordon Road, Thorneywood.

Sunday the 26th: Mass for the 90th Anniversary of Christ the King Church, Alfreton.

Tuesday the 28th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House;
Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House


OCTOBER 2017

Sunday the 1st: Celebrates Mass, S. Theresa’s, Birstall.

Monday the 2nd: Mass for the 60th Anniversary of S. Francis Primary School, Melton Mowbray.

Tuesday the 3rd: Modern Slavery Meeting, Bishop’s House.

Thursday the 5th: 30th Anniversary of the Opening of the Sanctuary, Basford; 50th Anniversary, Holy Cross Primary School, Hucknall.

Friday the 6th: Confirmation, Corpus Christi, Cleethorpes.

Saturday the 7th: Deacons Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral, 11.30am; Visitation Mass, S. Paul’s, Lenton.

Sunday the 8th: Visitation Mass, S. Paul’s, Lenton. Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s, Hyson Green.

Monday the 9th: Mass of Induction, S. Philip Neri, Mansfield.

Tuesday the 10th: NRCDES Meeting, Diocesan Centre, Mackworth.

Thursday the 12th: Mass for the 60th Anniversary of Blessed Robert Widmerpool Primary School; at Corpus Christi Church, Clifton.

Friday the 13th: Ecclesiastical Textiles Exhibition, S. Barnabas Cathedral; Theological Society, Holy Cross, Leicester.

Saturday the 14th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Sunday the 15th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Monday the 16th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Tuesday the 17th: Visits Northern Iraq.

Saturday the 21st: Visits HMP Gartree; Visitation Mass, S. John Fisher & S. Thomas More, Chapel-en-le-Frith; Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s & The Annunciation, Marple Bridge.

Sunday the 22nd: Visitation Mass, S. Mary’s & The Annunciation, New Mills; Visitation Mass, S. John Fisher & S. Thomas More, Chapel-en-le-Frith.

Monday the 23rd: Council of Priests, Our Lady & S. Patrick’s, The Meadows.

Friday the 27th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, Opening Mass, S. Benedict’s, Derby.

Saturday the 28th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, S. Benedict’s Academy, Derby.

Sunday the 29th: Courageous - Youth 2000 Retreat, Closing Mass, S. Benedict’s, Derby.

Monday the 30th: Bishops’ Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.

Tuesday the 31st: Bishop’s Seminar, Cumberland Lodge, Great Park, Windsor.



SEPTEMBER 2017

Monday the 4th: Clergy In-Service Day, Willson House

Tuesday the 5th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Thursday the 7th: Building and Sites Meeting, Health and Safety meeting, Willson House

Friday the 8th: Apostleship of the Sea - Stella Maris Mass, S. Barnabas Cathedral (13:00); CMS Mass, Hayes Conference Centre, Swanwick

Saturday the 9th: Bishop's Certificate in Catechesis, Holy Trinity, Newark (12.00)

Monday the 11th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Tuesday the 12th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Wednesday the 13th: Requiem Mass for His Eminence Cardinal Cormac Murphy-O'Connor, Westminster Cathedral (12.00)

Thursday the 14th: Confirmations, Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Carlton

Friday the 15th: Meetings, Bishop's House

Saturday the 16th: Annual SPANNED Mass, S. Peter's, Hinckley (14.00); Golden Jubilee of the Catholic Charismatic Renewal movement, Rosmini Centre (16.45); Alive Nottingham Youth Event, Ratcliffe College, Leicester (19.00)

Sunday the 17th: Diocesan Youth Service Trustees meeting, the Briars, Crich

Monday the 18th: Eucharistic Congress Planning Meeting, Bishop's House

Tuesday the 19th: Department of Unity meeting, Eccleston Square, London

Thursday the 21st: Diocesan Trustees Board meeting, Willson House

Friday the 22nd: Fortieth anniversary Mass, S. Joseph's Academy, Cleethorpes

Saturday the 23rd: One hundred and fiftieth Anniversary Mass, Our Lady and S. Patrick’s, the Meadows (11:00)

Sunday the 24th: Ecumenical service, S. Ralph Sherwin Church, Chellaston

Monday the 25th: Bishop’s Council, Bishop’s House

Tuesday the 26th: Vocations Meeting, Bishop’s House; fiftieth anniversary Mass, Holy Cross Primary School, Leicester; Confirmations, S. Peter’s, Hinckley

Wednesday the 27th: Travellers Forum, S. Augustine’s, Woodborough Road; the ninetieth anniversary of the Foundation of the Poor Clares in Nottingham, Bulwell

Thursday the 28th: Confirmations, Our Lady of Victories and S. Alphonsus, Lutterworth

Friday the 29th: Sixtieth anniversary Mass, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Primary School, Bulwell

Saturday the 30th: S&RP Fund Mass of Thanksgiving, S. Barnabas Cathedral (11.30)